I was trying to think of a theme for today’s Nora Reviews, but I really wanted to recommend a few books I read lately that were superb. I read pretty much every subgenre within MM romances, so my recommendations are all over the place, haha. But here are four gay romances I read recently that I really loved.
THIRDS series – Charlie Cochet
I’d started reading this series a while back but only recently picked it up again to finish it, and holy crap, it’s so good. If you love romantic suspense, you’re in for a treat with the THIRDS series (ten books). It’s a wonderful mis of romance, suspense, action, with a little supernatural thrown in.
The main love story between Sloane and Dex is phenomenal, but I loved the secondary characters’ stories as well, especially Dex’s brother Cael and Ash (though I admit I wanted to knock Ash over the head with a baseball bat at times, haha)
Love Me Whole – Nicky James
Everyone kept recommending this book, but I kept postponing reading it. That’s because I’m not the biggest fan of what I call “heavy stories”, stories that drain you emotionally, and I thought this book would be like that. I’m so glad I finally read it because it was epic, despite the heavy subject of a main character dealing with dissociative identity disorder (what used to be called multi personality disorder).
Love Me Whole is a love story unlike others, and although it was heartbreaking at times, that feeling never overwhelmed me, and I felt more love than anything else. What a fantastic read.
In The Absence of Light – Adrienne Wilder
This was such a phenomenal book, not only because of a highly unique main character, but also because of the beautiful, poetic writing. In The Absence of Light is the love story between a man running from his past (Grant) and a man trying to build a future (Morgan), which is hard for him because others only see his limitations.
Morgan is severely autistic, but also wonderful and special, but like us, it takes Grant a while to see that. Their love story is one I won’t forget easily.
Face The Music – K.M. Neuhold
So yeah, Kyleen Neuhold is my co-author on the Ballsy Boys series, so I know I’m biased, but…this book is so freaking good. Face the Music tackles a heavy topic like depression and being bipolar, mixing it with a sweet second-chance romance and a dash of hot rock star meets nerd. Personally, I think this is Kyleen’s best book yet, and I can’t wait to see what else she’s gonna write in this new series.
[…] already waxed poetic about this book earlier this week in my mini reviews post, but it bears mentioning again. It has all the feels, and it’s so beautifully written. If you […]